Wednesday, 18 December 2013

The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones "CAPTION THIS" Competition

We just finished the TMI:COB movie tweet-along and it was hectic, but fun :P We hope those that joined us also had a good time! There was some great discussion post movie too!

I have to tell you though, I had a bit of Murphy's Law haunting me throughout the night. Behind the scenes, this REALLY HAPPENED:
  1. Movie starts and I had no sound (quickly fixed though)
  2. My keyboard dies just before I do my first tweet (wireless keyboard - batteries died)
  3. My dog jumped on the playstation controller and made the movie go forward a chapter! I freaked and called @MissEmmG in a panic but she calmly walked me through where the movie was up to (mind you, playstation controllers are NOT user friendly!). Thanks Em :P
  4. My internet went down mid-movie! Yep.. it did happen! Thankfully it got working again after 10min
  5. I knocked my wine glass over the table just as I went to take the Blu-Ray from out of the playstation
Despite all that, it all came together - thanks to my fantastic followers and my Parabatai, @MissEmmG

As you know, Roadshow Entertainment (@RoadshowAU) has kindly (THANK YOU) offered us five copies of the DVD plus the 5 TMI books to giveaway during our movie tweet-along! To enter, all you had to do was watch out for the CAPTION THIS movie still tweets and tweet a ‘caption’ for that that movie still. You had to include #TMIDVDAU in your tweets for this comp as that was how we were tracking it. 

So what exactly will be given away?
x5 Mortal Instruments Book & DVD packs, each containing the following:
- The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones DVD
- City of Bones (Book 1)
- City of Ashes (Book 2)
- City of Glass Book (Book 3)
- City of Fallen Angels Book (Book 4)
- City of Lost Souls Book (Book 5)



AND THE WINNERS ARE....

Check out the clever/funny tweets we received via #TMIDVDAU and the winner for each movie still:
(Competition open to Aussie’s only)


Claudia @AwesomeTWFan
Crap that Pizza should be here by now! XD

Aussie Divergent @Divergent_Aus
'S*#t I forgot to record Game of Thrones

Courtney Collins @fangirlcollins
*fangirl Jocelyn checks twitter* "Justin Bieber is retiring what?! no!" ;)

Tara Nikelis @TNikelis
I am sooo close to the next level on Candy Crush, I won't give up.
I really have a craving for Chinese - yes, number 23 please and make it quick!
Plumber! Where is that number for the plumber?!
I know you can get everything delivered these days - I wonder if that includes weaponry.

l o u i s@iflylouis
How do I look?

Maya Milosevic @MayaLovesTheSun
"oh no, it says I will go into a coma next scene"

tony @magscohen
"My life is being threatened right now but I gotta quickly tweet about this!"

(em)JaceWayland(ma) @em_parcej
NOOOO 1% BATTERY LEFT!!! *rushes to put it on charger* phew now to continue playing plants vs zombies :P

Sunny A @A_SunnySpot
'OMG I can't believe Valentine unfriended me'

Hope @YouFatNinja
"Friend request from Valentine Morgenstern? Quick! Turn off location services!"

Janelle @Jem_carstairs_
*Valentine sending selfies* UGH MORGENSTERN YOU DISGUST ME

Shalene @Nandlall
Omg! Magnus put those nude self portraits I gave him on eBay! Contact the Institute!

Pablo and the Elves @Simone_NHS
IS THAT DYLAN SPROUSE?!?
"Jamie please reply me on Twitter!" *send tweet*
"WHAT?!? WHAT DO YOU MEAN THIS TWEET COULDN'T SEND?!?"
"argh! Modern day technology! How do I get out of this application?!"
DAMN MUNDANE CELLULAR DEVICE! LET ME CALL LUKE!

taylor swift @RadiantTay
NO MORE LIVES LEFT FOR CANDY CRUSH?!

Clary help what is this twitter thing? How are these people following me and Do they know where I live? DOES VALENTINE KNOW!?

**WINNER**
Aussie Divergent @Divergent_Aus
'S*#t I forgot to record Game of Thrones




Tara Nikelis @TNikelis
As the song goes - 'Hit Me With Your Best Shot.'
When you said our night was going to involve handcuffs I expected a little more romance than this.
I only need a few more tips in my hair, you can't deny me surely.
Do what you need to, but just leave my chest hair alone.

l o u i s @iflylouis
What? I'm a werewolf - I don't need to shave

Claudia @AwesomeTWFan
"Sorry dude you tied me up so I can't help you".

Sunny A@A_SunnySpot
'Dude are you seriously gonna take my hair dryer? Now you know that ain't right'

(em)JaceWayland(ma)@em_parcej
"why did your friend have to hump my leg? was it really necessary!!!"

Leanne Shorter@quartz_night
"come on guys I want to join the party to"

Hannah!!!!@themortaliam
The hell bro? What are these? Ugly bracelets?

Shalene @Nandlall
Luke: Seriously! You cant scare me with handcuffs...a bit 50 Shades dont you think! I'm a Shadowhunting Werewolf!

Aussie Divergent @Divergent_Aus
Simon 'My biceps are bigger than yours'

Pablo and the Elves @Simone_NHS
yeah I'm holding invisible coconuts. So?
is it that hard to open a door?
you're checking 2 plus 5 on you're calculator?
2 times 3 is the same as 3 times 2...

**WINNER**
Tara Nikelis @TNikelis
Do what you need to, but just leave my chest hair alone.


 

Claudia @AwesomeTWFan
Simon:"Why do you get Clary?". Jace: "I'm offended. I'm obviously more attractive than you" 

"It's like your my mirror. My mirror staring back at me."

You're right - I suppose we could have shown her the bathroom to change in.
Well I had to do something - we don't have a TV in here.
Simon: Do you think if got tattoos she might take me more seriously?
Simon: It's right hand on top. Jace: Nah, it's tatts on top.

Jace: 'I'm pretty hot dude'. Simon: 'No I don't think I see it'

Jace: 'For the last time, I'm naturally blonde!'

OH BY THE ANGELS CLARY'S SHIRTLESS

Jace: Are you serious she's friends with this guy!? Simon: Wow she likes this guy?

Jace: "I have xray vision! Something you mundanes lack" Simon: I've already seen Clary nude!...in a Dream once!

Staring contest GO!
Jace: stop copying me
Simon: *high pitched mimicking voice* stop copying me
Jace: *whines* Noo!! Stoooppppp!!! :(
Simon: You only like mangos and tomato soup?
Jace: Well YOU nursed a duck back to health

**WINNER**
Jace: stop copying me
Simon: *high pitched mimicking voice* stop copying me
Jace: *whines* Noo!! Stoooppppp!!! :(




Claudia @AwesomeTWFan
Clary: "I can't wear this!". Izzy: "Excuse me my clothes are not unwearable!"

Tara Nikelis @TNikelis
Have you seen my pants?
Do you have any other colours available?
surely you don't expect me to kick someone in this?
When your skill level goes up, you get more clothes

Elizabeth Brown@lizibrown
Got any blacker? #AussieAdJoke

Hannah!!!!@themortaliam
Clary: isn't a little tight? Izzy: No that's what I normally wear.. What are you saying about my fashion sense?

l o u i s@iflylouis
Shorter please?

Shalene @Nandlall
Clary: Do I need to pole dance at the High Warlock of Brooklyn's party? 
Izzy: Sorry your legs aren't long enough!

Pablo and the Elves @Simone_NHS
clary: can I please eat now?
Izzy: you're kiddin

Clary: Can't I just go in sweatpants and-
Izzy: NO.

Clary: Ar- are those Hello Kitty shorts?
Izzy: what? N-no. Of course not don't be ridiculous *blushes*


Clary: I've lost my cat.

Isabelle: *sarcastic* Aw I'm so sorry for you.

**WINNER**
Clary: Do I need to pole dance at the High Warlock of Brooklyn's party? 
Izzy: Sorry your legs aren't long enough
 
 

Tara Nikelis @TNikelis
It's my number - put it in your pocket, I think you may want me one day.
This is the colour I want to paint the walls - what do you think?
This is his results - they may be relevant
I was thinking of wearing white, but this is only about how much I can handle.

Claudia @AwesomeTWFan
I wrote this letter to Alec. If I can cure him, give it to him once he's recovered

TMI/TID/TDA NZ @TMI_NZ
"oh and uh, can you give him my number.. When he wakes up"

Mina Blak@minablak
Magnus: "I'm looking at your book description and I thought you'd have much bigger boobs!"

(em)JaceWayland(ma)@em_parcej
"Don't just stand there, I know I'm paralysingly good looking but these ingredients I NEED THEM ASAP!"

Shalene @Nandlall
Magnus: He's gona be okay! When he wakes give him this key card to my room! I'll be waiting...

Janelle @Jem_carstairs_
Hey i just met you and this crazy but i love your brother so call me maybe

Yasi Carstairs @yasizacrob
I need this hair gel ASAP. Oh, and bring the sparkly one!

Pablo and the Elves @Simone_NHS
I'll need 5 chicken wings, 2 cranberries, a packet of jelly babies, 4 pairs of fluffy socks, a badass hoodie and a sandwich

taylor swift @RadiantTay
Magnus: Here's my number. Tell Alec I'll be waiting for his call.
 
 
**WINNER**
(em)JaceWayland(ma)@em_parcej
"Don't just stand there, I know I'm paralysingly good looking but these ingredients I NEED THEM ASAP!"
 
Thank you all so much for entering! I had many laughs putting this post together :P Special mention to @Simone_NHS and Tara Nikelis @TNikelis for your consistantly hilarious tweets for each movie still :)

Sunday, 15 December 2013

And The Shadowhunter Codex Competition winners are...

First of all, I have to thank all the people who entered this competition. @MissEmmG and I enjoyed reading through your acrostics and found it so hard to choose the winners. As I've mentioned before, if I was rich, I'd buy you all a copy in a heartbeat for being good sports for just entering :)

We received some great and varied entries! Some were witty or funny, some were serious, some had pictures, some didn't but in the end, we were looking for Acrostics that flowed well line by line, taking in account complexity and what we felt was true to the character/ship.

For us, there were two stand outs (one from Australia/NZ & one from our international entries).

(Not quite Chairman Meow or Church but it's the next best thing :)


WINNER of the AUSTRALIAN/NEW ZEALAND ACROSTIC IS....
Amanda Moore (tumblr page & twitter)
Congratulations!! :P


WINNER of the INTERNATIONAL ACROSTIC IS....

 Nicole Dubrovski from Canada
Congratulations!!



Isabelle took out both prizes :P


** Winners will be contacted via email **

Thursday, 12 December 2013

See the fantastic entries for The Shadowhunter's Codex Competition!

The Shadowunter's Codex competition ran for 2 weeks and every entry we received was great! It dawned on @MissEmmG and I that judging this competition wasn't going to be easy! (If you want to know what the competition was all about, read this).

Before I post them all up for you to see, I'd like to first say a big THANK YOU to those who made the effort and sent their Acrostic's in. If I was rich, I'd buy you all a copy in a heartbeat as all entries are really good (and no, I'm not just saying that!). Good luck to you all :o)

The winners of the competition will be announced on Sunday, 15th December 2013 at 8pm (Sydney Australia time).  One book will go to an Australian/New Zealand entry and the other book to an international entry.


So without further ado... here are the entries that we received
(Click on the pic for a closer look)

FROM AUSTRALIA/NEW ZEALAND....


 Kelly Li (@_kellyy_xx)


 
  Kelly Li (@_kellyy_xx)



 
Emma Parcej (@em_parcej)



 Grace Hood-Edwards (tumblr page)



 Sunny A (@A_SunnySpot)



 Amanda (tumblr page)



It goes to the tune of 'Sexy and I know It' by LMFAO
Yssabel Trinidad (tumblr page)



Sam Nikoloski (@sizzyled and tumblr page)



 Kar Camp (@WickedestKar and tumblr page)

INTERNATIONAL ENTRIES...


 Micaela (@MicaSomerholic) from Uruguay



 Nicole Dubrovski from Canada



 Reeza Khan (tumblr page) from Dubai, UAE



Elizabeth Hallsworth (@definatelylizzy) from England



Skye von Schwerin (@Stormy_Skyes97) from Canada



Samantha (tumblr page) from Canada

Once the winner's have been announced, the decision is final.

Wednesday, 11 December 2013

The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones DVD Movie Night Tweet-Along & WIN prizes!


To celebrate the Home Entertainment release of The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones DVD in Australia on Dec 18th, Roadshow Entertainment has kindly offered us five copies of the DVD plus the book to giveaway!!

How to win: Join @MissEmmG and I on twitter as we press 'PLAY' and tweet live from 8:30pm on Dec 18th (Sydney, Australia time) watching The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones. We'll be throwing in some 'Caption This" movie stills - best creative answer wins the DVD & Books combo :P We'll be using the hashtag #TMIDVDAU on the night. 

So what exactly will be given away?
x5 Mortal Instruments Book & DVD packs, each containing the following:
- The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones DVD
- City of Bones (Book 1)
 
- City of Ashes (Book 2)
- City of Glass Book (Book 3)
- City of Fallen Angels Book (Book 4)
- City of Lost Souls Book (Book 5)

Be sure to follow @RoadshowAU on Twitter for further TMI updates!


(Competition open to Aussie’s only)

Want to work out what time it works out to be where you are? just enter your location here